Back to Home
Apply Now

Contact a DU admissions representative and see your future, today.
Call us today at 1-800-686-1600.

Skip to Program Curriculum

Turn Your Passion into a Paycheck

Whether your interest in sports has been as an athlete, fan, mentor or just a love of the game, this degree is an exciting path that transforms a hobby into a rewarding career. 

Our bachelor’s of business administration (BBA) degree in sports management is designed to teach you the business of of secondary-education, college and professional sports. The rapidly growing industry offers opportunities around the world. Our program aligns with the North American Society for Sports Management (NASSM) standards. This is a great degree choice if you:

  • Are interested in the industry of sports marketing, service, or operations
  • Relate well to people from all walks of life
  • Have or would like to develop strong public presentation skills 
  • Have strong verbal and written skills 
  • Can work independently or with minimum supervision 
  • Have strong organizational skills 
  • Are willing to relocate 

Compare – Why We're Better

Many universities offer programs in a broad “Recreation, Leisure and Sport” degree. These programs are generally non-business focused. They provide a health or natural science curriculum that results in a Bachelor of Science degree – without a foundation in business. Ours offers more, building a strong business foundation that is applied to the sports industry. This also offers you maximum flexibility – a BBA is a relevant credential to any industry.

As a student of Davenport’s program, you’ll receive:

  • A complete business-based education
  • Targeted courses unique to the sports industry 
  • Education in three areas of sports business: Performance, Production and Promotion

Our program also gives you the benefit of six credits (400 hours) of sports management work experience with a sports business/management organization, to give you an exciting, hands-on look at what your future could hold.

Focused on Sports Marketing? 

You might also be interested in our Bachelor of Business Administration Marketing degree with a specialty in Sports Marketing.

In-Demand Careers

There are many avenues of work available to you as a sports management graduate. Due to the popularity of sports-related careers vs. the number of positions available, competition is high. The national and Michigan median salary statistics for related positions show strong earnings potential!

Median Salaries  
Job TitleSalary (Michigan)Salary(National)
Athletic Director79,22490,887
Golf Director75,43285,806
Sports Agent80,16084,369
Sports Marketing94,235108,108
Product Management Director118,460116,363
Gameday Operations68,36968,021
Public Relations Director54,25560,228
Sports Director88,498100,668

Prepare yourself as an ideal candidate who will stand out, with a DU degree. Additional positions you’ll be qualified for include:

  • Event Manager
  • Facilities Manager
  • New business/Media development

*U.S. BLS data May 2011and www.payscale.com/

Why Davenport?

  • The national reputation of Davenport’s curriculum and instructors
  • A universal business foundation tailored to the sports industry
  • Many organizations across Michigan and the nation regularly hire DU graduates

The DU Advantage

  • Courses available online and in classroom
  • State-of-the-art online technology and support
  • High quality coursework
  • 11 campuses statewide
  • Low student-to-faculty ratio
  • Specializing in careers of the future
  • Practical, in-field experiences

Talk to a DU advisor at your campus about creating a flexible schedule that works for you.


Back to Top

Full Curriculum

BACHELOR OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION  •  120 CREDITS  •  SPRT MG BBA

Students gain skills in business fundamentals and specific sport management disciplines in a learning environment that balances textbook theory with real-world business application. Through varied learning methodologies including an internship, students are exposed to the legal, regulatory, marketing and operational aspects of sport venue management. Graduates earn a Bachelor of Business Administration degree with a major in Sport Management.

 

**Which class should I take? When should I take it?  Please click here for a recommended program sequence.

Foundations of Excellence39 cr.
ACES100Achieving Career and Education Success3 cr.
COMM120Presentation Techniques3 cr.
ECON200Microeconomics3 cr.
ECON201Macroeconomics3 cr.
ENGL109Composition3 cr.
ENGL110Advanced Composition3 cr.
ENGL311Professional Writing3 cr.
ENVS125Introduction to Environmental Studies3 cr.
MATH125Intermediate Algebra3 cr.
SOSC201Diversity in Society3 cr.
STAT220Introduction to Statistics3 cr.
HUMNHumanities Elective3 cr.
SOSCSocial Science Elective3 cr.
Foundations of Business32 cr.
ACCT201Accounting Foundations I4 cr.
ACCT202Accounting Foundations II 4 cr.
BITS211Microcomputer Applications: Spreadsheet3 cr.
BUSN120Introduction to Business3 cr.
BUSN210Professional Ethics3 cr.
CISP112Applied Information Technology 3 cr.
FINC211Corporate Finance3 cr.
LEGL210Business Law Foundations3 cr.
MGMT211Management Foundations3 cr.
MKTG211Marketing Foundations3 cr.
Major43 cr.
BUSN303Business Research3 cr.
BUSN488TBBA Major Field Test0 cr.
BUSN495Business Planning Capstone4 cr.
FINC223 or FINC235Entrepreneurial Finance or Financial Analysis for Business Managers3 cr.
HRMG213Human Resource Management3 cr.
LEGL334Legal Aspects of Sport Management3 cr.
MGMT214Sport Management Foundations3 cr.
MGMT223Sports in Society3 cr.
MGMT335Global Sport Industry3 cr.
MGMT364Sport Operations and Facilities Management3 cr.
MGMT421Sport Governance and Regulation3 cr.
MKTG215Sport Marketing3 cr.
MKTG350Sport Advertising and Promotion3 cr.
Choose MGMT290S(3 cr) & MGMT490S(3 cr) or MGMT490S(6cr)(6) cr.
MGMT290SSport Management Internship3 cr.
MGMT490SSport Management BBA Internship3-6 cr.
Open Electives6 cr.